Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Meet the Governors

‘Senior leaders, including governors, have successfully built upon the outcomes of the previous inspection,  particularly in raising the quality of teaching and the curriculum.’  

Ofsted, September 2011 

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

The role of the governing body is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • set the aims and objectives for the school
  • set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher

 

Our Governors

Our current Governing body is made up as follows:

 

Name

Category

Appointed Term ends Other information
Mr Pauline Aitken Staff 05/10/2018 04/10/2022  
Mr Mark Ellis Co-opted 16/09/2016 15/09/2020  
Mr David Lemon Co-opted 01/04/2019 31/03/2023  
Dr Alan Norley Local authority 01/05/2019 30/04/2023 Chair
Mr Spencer Phillips Co-opted 22/03/2019 21/03/2023  
Mrs Sam Simpson Parent 23/11/2018 22/11/2022  
Dr Jennifer Smith Parent 06/12/2017 05/12/2021  
Mr Roger Spicer Foundation 28/09/2017 26/11/2021 Vice-chair
Mrs Sue Sweet Headteacher N/A N/A ex-officio
Vacancy Co-opted      
Vacancy Foundation      

 

All of our governors attend Full Governing Board (FGB) meetings which take place five times a year.  In addition to this governors have a link to individual classes and sit on one or more of the following sub committees:

 

  • Education
  • Finance, Buildings and Grounds
  • Pastoral

 

Our Committees

Membership of these committees is currently as follows:

 

  Education

Finance, Buildings

and Grounds

Pastoral
Mrs Pauline Aitken   X X
Mr Mark Ellis   X  
Mr David Lemon X    
Dr Alan Norley Chair X  
Mr Spencer Phillips X    
Mrs Sam Simpson     X
Dr Jennifer Smith X   Chair
Mr Roger Spicer   Chair  
Mrs Sue Sweet X X X
Vacancy      
Vacancy      

 

Our Classes

Our linked classes for the year 2019/20 are as follows:

Year Class Teacher Link Governor
Reception Windsor Miss Sercombe Dr Jennie Smith
Year One Potter Mrs Higginson Mrs Pauline Aitken
Year Two Nightingale Mrs Panteney Mr Spencer Phillips
Year Three Attenborough Miss Siggers Dr Alan Phillips
Year Four Holmes Mr Roberts Mr Roger Spicer
Year Five Brunel Mrs Dorman Mr Mark Ellis
Year Six Darwin Mr Lemon Mrs Sam Simpson

 

Our Roles

Some of our Governors have specific responsibilities for statutory duties such as Safeguarding, SEND and Health and Safety. The current responsibilities are:

 

Role Governor (Clerk)
Chair Dr Alan Norley
Vice-chair Mr Roger Spicer
Clerk Jacqui Wapshott
SEND Governor Mrs Sam Simpson
H&S Governor Mr Mark Ellis
Safeguarding (inc. Child Protection) Mr Roger Spicer
Mental Health and Wellbeing Dr Jennie Smith

 

If you are interested in becoming a school governor please speak to one of the existing governors or get in contact with the school.

 

Further details on Governors individual responsibilities, attendance and register of interests can be found here.

Governor Register of Interests, Responsibilities and Terms

Our Attendance (Last Year)

The Governing Board is required to publish attendance for the previous academic year. For 2018/19 attendance is given below.

 

Full Governing Board:

  28/09/18 23/11/18 25/01/19 22/03/19 16/07/19 Total
Dr Alan Norley (Chair) Y Y Y Y Y 5
Mr Roger Spicer (Vice-chair) Y N Y Y Apols 3
Mrs Sue Sweet (Headteacher) Apols Y Y Y Y 4
Mr David Lemon Y Y Y Y Y 5
Mrs Pauline Aitken Apols Y Y Y Y 4
Mr Mark Ellis Y Y Y Y N 4
Dr Jennie Smith Y Y N Apols Y 3
Mrs Sam Simpson - Y Y Y Y 4
Mr Spencer Phillips - Apols Apols Y Apols 1

 

Education Committee:

  16/11/18 08/03/19 21/06/19 Total
Mrs Sue Sweet (Headteacher) Y Y Y 3
Mr David Lemon Y Y Apols 2
Dr Alan Norley Y Y Y 3

Dr Jennie Smith

Y Y Y 3
Mr Spencer Phillips Apols Y Apols 1

 

Finance, Buildings and Grounds Committee:

  12/10/18 01/03/19 17/05/19 Total
Mrs Sue Sweet Y Y Y 3
Mr Roger Spicer Apols Y Y 2
Mrs Pauline Aitken Y Y Y 3
Dr Alan Norley Y Y Y 3

 

Pastoral Committee:

  07/12/18 06/03/19 19/06/19 Total
Mrs Pauline Aitken Y Y Y 3
Mrs Sue Sweet Y Y Y 3
Mr Mark Ellis Y Y Y 3
Dr Jennie Smith Y Y Apols 2
Mrs Sam Simpson Apols Y Y 2

 

Top